April 17, 2017

Home » , , » LTC, CGHS, GPF, MA & Conduct Rules: Making service rules gender neutral सेवा नियमावली को महिला-पुरूष भेदभाव रहित बनाया जाना

LTC, CGHS, GPF, MA & Conduct Rules: Making service rules gender neutral सेवा नियमावली को महिला-पुरूष भेदभाव रहित बनाया जाना

Written By Admin on Apr 17, 2017 | April 17, 2017

LTC, CGHS, GPF, MA & Conduct Rules: Making service rules gender neutral सेवा नियमावली को महिला-पुरूष भेदभाव रहित बनाया जाना


GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF  PERSONNEL,PUBLIC GRIEVANCES AND PENSIONS
RAJYA SABHA
UNSTARRED QUESTION NO-3280
ANSWERED ON-30.03.2017



Making service rules gender neutral
3280 . Shri Narayan Lal Panchariya

(a) whether, a married woman employee can show her own parents as her dependents under the service rules applicable to Central Government employees;

(b) if so, under what conditions;

(c) if not, the rationale therefor;

(d) whether Government has taken any action to make the aforesaid service rules gender neutral both in letter and spirit; and

(e) if so, the details thereof and if not, the reasons therefor?


ANSWER
Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office. (DR. JITENDRA SINGH)

(a) to (e): The service rules of the Government employees have been framed keeping in view their contextual purpose and with a view to make them gender neutral.

As per Rule 50 of Central Civil Services (CCS)(Pension) Rules, 1972, father and mother of a Government employee (which includes a female Government employee) come within the definition of family. For the purpose of gratuity, there is no condition of dependency or inclusion in family.

In respect of General Provident Fund (GPF) Rule, female employees can nominate their parents for the benefits of GPF. There is no dependency criterion for nominating parents for the benefits of GPF. 

Under Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) Rules, married women employees have the option either to opt their dependent parents or dependent parents-in-law for CGHS facilities. 

As per All India Services (AIS) {Medical Attendance (MA) Rules}, ‘family’ definition includes the name of parents wholly dependent upon the member of service and normally residing with such member.

As per CCS {Leave Travel Concession (LTC)} Rules, ‘family’ definition includes parents or step parents wholly dependent on the Government servant irrespective of whether they are residing with the Government servant or not.

As per CCS(Conduct Rules), "Members of family" in relation to a Government servant include the wife or husband, son or daughter, parents, brothers or sisters or any person related to any of them by blood or marriage, whether they are dependent on the Government servant or not.

As per AIS (Conduct) Rules, any person related, whether by blood or marriage, to such member or to his or her wife or husband, as the case may be, and wholly dependent on such member is treated as member of family.
*****
भारत सरकार 
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत तथा पेंशन मंत्रालय 
(कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग
* * * 
राज्य सभा 
अताराांकित प्रश्न संख्या: 3280 
(दिनांक 30.03.2017 को उत्तर के लिए)

 सेवा नियमावली को महिला-पुरूष भेदभाव रहित बनाया जाना
3280. श्री नारायण लाल पंचरिया:
क्या (प्रधान मंत्री यह बताने की कृपा करेंगे कि

() क्या केन्द्रीय सरकार के कर्मचारियों पर लागू सेवा नियमावली के अंतर्गत विवाहित महिला अपने माता-पिता को अपने ऊपर आश्रितों के रूप मेें दिखा सकती है

() यदि हां, तो किन परिस्थितियों में

() यदि नहीं, तो इसका क्या औचित्य है

() क्या सरकार ने उपयुक्त सेवा नियमावली को अक्षरशः स्त्री  पुरूष भेदभाव रहित बनाने के लिए कोई कार्रवाई की है; और 

() यदि हां, तो तत्सबंधी ब्यौरा क्या है और यदि नहीं, तो इसके क्या कारण है

उत्तर 
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत तथा पेेंशन मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री  तथा प्रधान मंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री (डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह

() से () : सरकारी कर्मचारियों के सेवा नियम को उनके संदर्भगत उद्देश्य  को ध्यान मेंं रखते हुए तथा उन्हें महिला-पुरूष भेदभाव बनाने के उद्देश्य से तैयार किया गया है।

केन्द्रीय सिविल सेवा (सीसीएस) (पेंशन) नियमावली, 1972 के नियम 50 के अनसार किसी सरकारी कर्मचारी (जिसमें महिला सरकारी कर्मचारी शामिल है) के माता और पिता परिवार की परिभाषा के अंर्तगत आते हैं। उपदान (ग्रेच्युटी) के उद्देश्य से आश्रितता या परिवार में शामिल होने की कोई शर्त नहीं है।

सामान्य भविष्य निधि (जीपीएफ), नियम के संबंध में, कोई महिला कर्मचारी जीपीएफ के लाभों के लिए अपने माता-पिता को नामित कर सकती हैं। जीपीएफ लाभ हेतु माता-पिता को नामित करने के लिए कोई आश्रितता-मानदंड नहीं है।

केन्द्रीय सरकारी स्वास्थ्य (सीजीएचएस), नियमावली के अंतर्गत विवाहित महिला कर्मचारियों के पास सीजीएचएस सुविधाओं के लिए अपने आश्रित माता-पिता या आश्रित सास-ससुर का चयन करने का विकल्प होता है।

अखिल भारतीय सेवाएं (एआईएस) {चिकित्सा परिचर्या (एमए) नियमावली} के अनुसार 'परिवार' की परिभाषा में सेवा के सदस्य पर पूरी तरह आश्रित तथा सामान्य रूप से उस सदस्य के साथ रह रहे माता-पिता के नाम शामिल है।

सीसीएस {छुट्टी यात्रा रियायत (एलटीसी)}  नियमावली के अनुसार, 'परिवार' की परिभाषा में सरकारी कर्मचारी पर पूरी तरह आश्रित माता-पिता या सौतेले माता-पिता, इस बाता को दरकिनार करते हुए कि वे सरकारी कर्मचारी के साथ रह रहे हैं या नहीं, शामिल हैं।

सीसीएस (आचरण) नियमावली, के अनुसार किसी सरकारी कर्मचारी के संबंध में ''परिवार के सदस्य'' में उसकी पत्नी या पति, पुत्र या पुत्री, माता-पिता, भाई या बहन या उनमें से किसी से खुन के रिश्ते से या विवाह के आधार पर संबंधित कोई अन्य व्यक्ति, चाहे वो सरकारी कर्मचारी पर आश्रित हों या नहीं, शामिल हैं।

एआईएस(आचरण) नियमावली के अनुसार, ऐसे सदस्य या उसकी पत्नी या पति, जो भी मामला हो,  के साथ खुन के रिश्ते या विवाह के आधार पर जुड़ा हुआ और उस सदस्य पर पूरी तरह आश्रित कोई भी व्यक्ति, परिवार के सदस्य के रूप में माना जाएगा।
****




Share this article :

Post a Comment