Synonyms Exercise

Posted by Admin

Apr 30, 20140 comments


Synonyms Exercise 1

1- ALERT

· A.Smart

· B.Active

· C.Watchful

· D.Live

· E.None of these

Answer - C (Watchful)


2- MAJESTIC

· A.Attractive

· B.Extraordinary

· C.Grand

· D.Interesting

· E.None of these

Answer - C (Grand)


3- FAITH

· A.Proof

· B.Belief

· C.Repose

· D.Trust

· E.None of these


Answer - D (Trust)


4- TARNISH

· A.Ornate

· B.Blemish

· C.Destroy

· D.Scrub

· E.None of these


Answer - B (Blemish)


5- ARTIFACT

· A.Synthetic

· B.Man-made

· C.Natural

· D.Exact copy

· E.None of these


Answer - B (Man-made)

6- VESTIGE

· A.Invention

· B.Example

· C.Evidence

· D.Experiment

· E.None of these


Answer - C (Evidence)

7- AMPLE

· A.Sufficient

· B.Swift

· C.Detailed

· D.Huge

· E.None of these


Answer - A (Sufficient)

8- OGLE

· A.Complain

· B.Mix

· C.Seperate

· D.Stare

· E.None of these

Answer - D (Stare)

9- PILFER

· A.Destroy

· B.Damage

· C.Steal

· D.Snatch

· E.None of these

Answer - C (Steal)

10- TRIUMPH

· A.Joy

· B.Excitement

· C.Gain

· D.Victory

· E.None of these

Answer - D (Victory)



11- DEPLETE

· A.Destroy

· B.Finish

· C.Exhaust

· D.Vanish

· E.None of these



Answer - C (Exhaust)

12- APPORTIONMENT

· A.Allotment

· B.Bestowal

· C.Delivery

· D.Presentation

· E.None of these



Answer - A (Allotment)

13- DEAR

· A.Due

· B.Close

· C.Costly

· D.Young

· E.None of these

  
Answer - C (Costly)

14- PREDICT

· A.Explain

· B.Foretell

· C.Assert

· D.Observe

· E.None of these


Answer - B (Foretell)

15- LUDICROUS

· A.Absurd

· B.Clear

· C.Simple

· D.Dismal

· E.None of these


Answer - A (Absurd)

16- NEMESIS

· A.Victory

· B.Adventure

· C.Reward

· D.Punishment

· E.None of these


Answer - D (Punishment)

17- LETHAL

· A.Dreary

· B.Dreadful

· C.Deadly

· D.Strange

· E.None of these



Answer - C (Deadly)

18- GAMBIT

· A.Expression

· B.Trick

· C.Explanation

· D.Appeal

· E.None of these

  
Answer - B (Trick)

19- FAD

· A.Charity

· B.Weakness

· C.Fashion

· D.Folly

· E.None of these


Answer - C (Fashion)

20- BOWDLERISE

· A.Dictate

· B.Persuade

· C.Confuse

· D.Censor

· E.None of these


Answer - D (Censor)
ynonyms-Synonyms
Exercise


Direction To Solve

21- INFINITE

· A.Strange

· B.Endless

· C.Indefinite

· D.Vague

· E.None of these



Answer - B (Endless)

22- FADE

· A.Suffer

· B.Fall

· C.Wither

· D.Lose

· E.None of these

Answer - C (Wither)

23- BAULK

· A.Identify

· B.Prevent

· C.Encourage

· D.Verify

· E.None of these



Answer - B (Prevent)

24- FERRY

· A.Bargain

· B.Celebrate

· C.Transport

· D.Drown

· E.None of these


Answer - C (Transport)

25- LOQUACIOUS

· A.Sad

· B.Secretive

· C.Quiet

· D.Talkative

· E.None of these


Answer - D (Talkative)

26- TEDIOUS

· A.Painful

· B.Troublesome

· C.Lengthy

· D.Tiresome

· E.None of these





Answer - D (Tiresome)

27- CELIBATE

· A.Saint

· B.Widower

· C.Bachelor

· D.Teetotaller

· E.None of these

Answer - C (Bachelor)

28- DEARTH

· A.Decrease

· B.Loss

· C.Reduction

· D.Scarcity

· E.None of these

Answer - D (Scarcity)

29- EXPOSE

· A.Open

· B.Reveal

· C.Declare

· D.Conceal

· E.None of these

Answer - B (Reveal)

30- OBSCENE

· A.Objectionable

· B.Indecent

· C.Displeasing

· D.Condemnable

· E.None of these


Answer - B (Indecent)

1- DELETERIOUS

· A.Morose

· B.Devious

· C.Harmful

· D.Remoseful

· E.None of these


Answer - C (Harmful)

32- ELUDE

· A.Confuse

· B.Dodge

· C.Despair

· D.Mislead

· E.None of these

Answer - B (Dodge)

33- AUTHENTIC

· A.Apparent

· B.Intricate

· C.Stable

· D.Factual

· E.None of these





Answer - D (Factual)

34- UNIFORMITY

· A.Routine

· B.Continuity

· C.Stability

· D.Consistency

· E.None of these


Answer - D (Consistency)

35- DOCILE

· A.Stubborn

· B.Stupid

· C.Gentle

· D.Vague

· E.None of these





Answer - C (Gentle)

36- PAROCHIAL

· A.Reluctant

· B.Narrow-minded

· C.Troublesome

· D.Gloomy

· E.None of these

Answer - B (Narrow-minded)

37- KID

· A.Regulate

· B.Divert

· C.Entertain

· D.Cheat

· E.None of these

Answer - D (Cheat)

38- MYSTIQUE

· A.Fame

· B.Reputation

· C.Admirable quality

· D.Popularity

· E.None of these

Answer - C (Admirable quality)

39- GENRE

· A.Nature

· B.Kind

· C.Story

· D.Gender

· E.None of these


Answer - B (Kind)

40- RESILIENT

· A.Flexible

· B.Proud

· C.Separable

· D.Rigid

· E.None of these

Answer - A (Flexible)
h Synonyms-Synonyms
Exercise


41- DUBIOUS

· A.Straight

· B.Sincere

· C.Zig zag

· D.Doubtful

· E.None of these

Answer - D (Doubtful)

42- CAVIL

· A.Appreciate

· B.Amuse

· C.Quibble

· D.Munch

· E.None of these

Answer - C (Quibble)

43- INFERNAL

· A.Hateful

· B.Exciting

· C.Devilish

· D.Damaging

· E.None of these

Answer - C (Devilish)

44- EQUIVOCAL

· A.Quarrelsome

· B.Feasible

· C.Ambiguous

· D.Reasonable

· E.None of these

Answer - C (Ambiguous)

45- OBFUSCATE

· A.Compete

· B.Confuse

· C.Remove

· D.Push

· E.None of these

Answer - B (Confuse)

46- REPRISAL

· A.Appreciation

· B.Retaliation

· C.Assessment

· D.Compensation

· E.None of these

Answer - B (Retaliation)

47- FESTAL

· A.Serious

· B.Sad

· C.Merry

· D.Noisy

· E.None of these

Answer - C (Merry)

48- ASPERITY

· A.Harshness

· B.Hope

· C.Slander

· D.Trouble

· E.None of these


Answer - A (Harshness)

49- CONCISE

· A.Strong

· B.Solid

· C.Brief

· D.Small

· E.None of these


Answer - C (Brief)

50- TRADUCE

· A.Harden

· B.Force

· C.Build

· D.Betray

· E.None of these

Answer - D (Betray)

Thanks to
Shri. Pankaj kumawat
Email: Engr.pankajkumawat@gmail.com
Share this article :

Post a Comment

 
Copyright © 2019. SA POST - All Rights Reserved