TIT BITS ON STAFF RULINGS (Compiled By Com Kayveeyes)

Posted by Admin

Dec 2, 20210 comments

 QUESTIONS BANK & ANSWERS ON STAFF RULINGS & DISCIPLINE

(Compiled By Com Kayveeyes) 

   

Tit Bits - 2. 

11.  Where more than one penalty of withholding increments are imposed against an official at the same time, how can it be given effect to?

Ø  In such cases, one after the other, the penalty of withholding of increments shall be implemented.  The first penalty order gives effect for the period specified in the order. Thereafter, the increment due to the employee will be allowed and then next penalty order will be implemented from the date of next increment due to him; and so on for third and subsequent penalties.

(DG P&T No. 230/308/75-Disc II dt. 03.05.76)

12.   An official is ordered to officiate in higher post first for 10 days and subsequently extended for another 10 days. Whether he is entitled to higher officiating pay?

Ø  Yes. If an official is officiating in higher post for less than 14 days, he is not entitled to higher pay. However, even if the first spell is less than 14 days but subsequently it is  extended and the total period exceeds 14 days or more, the official officiating in the higher post is entitled for higher pay as per the Directorate letter No. 9-25/82-SPG/SPB II dt.29.05.86.  

13.  Whether any deduction in the washing allowance needs to be made for the period of leave?

Ø  No. Full amount should be drawn.

(DOP &TRG OM No. 14/8/90-JCA dated 29.6.1990) 

14.  If a Government servant dies while on leave, Whether the due increment becomes due during the leave period shall be drawn and paid to the family or not?

Ø  Leave salary may be allowed to members of his family giving the benefit of such increment from the due date without waiting for rejoining.

(DOPT No. 16/13/88-Estt (Pay I) dated 06.02.1989)

 15. Whether an official on transit is entitled to draw increment if it becomes due during transit period?

Ø  During joining time, a Government servant will draw pay equal to pay drawn on the date of relinquishing charge of the old post.  Hence, increment falling due during the period of Joining Time will be drawn only on joining duty.

(Rule 7, CCS (JT) Rules)

(DG P& T No.4/100/81-SPB-II dated 14.10.1982

Source : yourskayveeyes.blogspot.com/
Share this article :

Post a Comment

 
Copyright © 2019. SA POST - All Rights Reserved